YSHS Scholarship and Award Winners

2022 Scholarship Winners

2020 Winners

  • Edwin Foos Scholarship: Sean Adams, Ian Hawkins, Vaughn Hendrickson, Jane Meister
  • Connect to Success: Sean Adams
  • L Shelbert Smith: Jane Meister
  • GEM (Go the Extra Mile) Award: Zoe Clark, Chanel Phillips, Lucas Sansom
  • John McConville: Colton Bittner
  • James McKee: Chanel Phillips, Romel Phillips
  • Kahoe/Scott: Sean Adams, Evelyn Potter
  • Martha Dell Cadow and Warren Dell: Tyler Linkhart
  • Lisa Goldberg YS Arts Scholarship: Julia Hoff, Ivy Tebbe
  • Leadership Spirit Scholarship – 50th class reunion scholarship: Jane Meister
  • Camille Willis Scholarship: Sean Adams, Julia Hoff, Evelyn Potter
  • Virginia Willey Endowment – Senior project: Phillip Diamond
  • Kay Corbin Memorial Scholarship: Lucy Anderson
  • John Gudgel Scholarship: Chanel Phillips
  • Darryl L. Dewer Memorial Scholarship: Julia Hoff
  • Bulldog Scholarship: Jane Meister

2019 Winners

  • Edwin Foos Scholarship: Alex Ronnebaum, Zach Lugo
  • Connect to Success: Dylan Rainey
  • L Shelbert Smith: David Walker
  • GEM (Go the Extra Mile) Award: Kelli Baxter, Raven Campbell, Harper Mesure
  • John McConville: Kayla Chance
  • James McKee: Anastasia Cooper; David Walker
  • Kahoe/Scott: Harper Mesure
  • Martha Dell Cadow and Warren Dell: Andrew Clark
  • Lisa Goldberg YS Arts Scholarship: Alexa Spitz
  • Leadership Spirit Scholarship – 50th class reunion scholarship: Dylan Rainey
  • Camille Willis Scholarship: Lily Bryan, David Walker, Calum Siler
  • Virginia Willey Endowment – Senior project: Kayla and Alyssa Chance
  • Kay Corbin Memorial Scholarship: Lily Bryan
  • John Gudgel Scholarship: Tariq Muhammad

2018 Winners

  • GEM (Go the Extra Mile) Award: Reese Elam, Noah Vandam, Samuel Wildenhaus
  • Howard Kahoe/Dud Scott Memorial Scholarship: Jorie Sieck, Elle Peifer, Skyler Miller
  • James A. McKee Memorial Scholarship: Alaina Hoff
  • John T. McConville Memorial Scholarship: Peter Day
  • Martha Dell Cadow and Warren Dell Memorial Athletic Scholarship: Amani Wagner, Elle Peifer
  • L. Shelbert Smith Memorial Scholarship: Brielle Willis
  • John Gudgel Scholarship: Ayanna Madison
  • Kay Corbin Memorial Scholarship: Raine Galvin
  • Lisa Goldberg/YS Arts Scholarship: Juno Shemano
  • Edwin K. Foos Endowment Science Scholarship: Ella Comerford, Jonah Trillana
  • Virginia Willey Senior Project Award: Jonah Trillana, Amani Wagner, Aza Hurwitz
  • Camille Willis Scholarship: Aidan Hackett, Michael Olesko, Greta Kremer, Jorie Sieck
  • Leadership Spirit Scholarship – 50th class reunion scholarship: Aidan Hackett

2017 Winners

  • GEM (Go the Extra Mile) Award: Aliza Skinner, Jordan White, Danielle Worsham
  • Howard Kahoe/Dud Scott Memorial Scholarship: Not awarded
  • James A. McKee Memorial Scholarship: Evening Hudson, Julian Roberts, Dy’Meisha Banks
  • John T. McConville Memorial Scholarship: Hannah Morrison
  • Martha Dell Cadow and Warren Dell Memorial Athletic Scholarship: Augie Knemeyer
  • L. Shelbert Smith Memorial Scholarship: Julian Roberts
  • John Gudgel Scholarship: Victoria Willis
  • Kay Corbin Memorial Scholarship: Bear Nicklas Wright
  • Lisa Goldberg/YS Arts Scholarship: Holly Weir, Elesha Harney, Callie (Caroline) Smith
  • Edwin K. Foos Endowment Science Scholarship: Jordan White, Kasey Linkhart
  • Camille Willis Scholarship: Evening Hudson
  • Leadership Spirit Scholarship – 50th class reunion scholarship: Augie Knemeyer

2016 Winners

  • Mary Jane Bachtell Creative Writing Award: Ursula Kremer, Anna Mullin
  • GEM (Go the Extra Mile) Award: Daniel Grote, Devon Perry
  • Howard Kahoe/Dud Scott Memorial Scholarship: Not awarded
  • James A. McKee Memorial Scholarship: Dy’Meisha Banks
  • John T. McConville Memorial Scholarship: Alice Miller
  • Martha Dell Cadow and Warren Dell Memorial Athletic Scholarship: Molly Hendrickson, Kyle McAnerney
  • L. Shelbert Smith Memorial Scholarship: Cecilia Comerford
  • John Gudgel Scholarship: Dy’Meisha Banks
  • Kay Corbin Memorial Scholarship: Ursula Kremer
  • Lisa Goldberg/YS Arts Scholarship: Not awarded
  • Edwin K. Foos Endowment Science Scholarship: Cecilia Comerford, Anna Mullin

 

 

 

Scholarship winner Samantha Snyder

Contact Jeannamarie Cox

Contact Kat Walter

Contact Melissa Heston

Contact Ena Nearon

Contact Teresa Misty Gill

Contact Sara Miller Gray

Donate with ACH Electronic Transfer

Please fill out the form below to contact YSCF or call 937-767-2655.

Contact the Yellow Springs Community Foundation